Tyneham & Worbarrow

… where time stopped in 1943

Dorset ONLINE

Parish Clerks Network

Baptisms 1842 - 1864


Transcribed by Jenfer Dando


1842 Jan 9 Elizabeth Frances CHARLO daur of William & Sarah; Tyneham; Of the Preventative Service

1842 Jan 23 Jane Eliza SHORT daur of John Grant & Jane; Tyneham; Of the Preventative Service

1842 Jan 23 Eliza Sarah HARVILL Daur of John & Eliza; Tyneham; Labourer

1842 Feb 13 Francis WITHERS son of Francis & Charlotte; Tyneham; Of the Coastguard

1842 Mar 6 Mary Ann HIBBS daur of James & Mary; Tyneham; Labourer

1842 Mar 27 Henry Lewis SPENCER son of Charles & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Mason

1842 Apr 10 Charles John FOOKS son of John & Eglah; Tyneham; Thatcher

1842 Apr 25 Charles Albert STICKLAND son of William & Susan; Tyneham; Fisherman

1842 Jun 13 Angelina KINGCOMBE daur of Josiah & Eliza; Tyneham; Coastguard

1842 Jun 19 Sarah Jane RIDOUT daur of John & Elizabeth Bartlett; Tyneham; Labourer

1842 Jul 5 Maria CHURCHILL daur of George & Sophie Smith; Tyneham; Labourer

1842 Sep 10 Henry BROWN son of William & Charlotte; Tyneham; Boatman

1842 Nov 8 Mary Eliza VINE daur of Peter & Mary Ann; Tyneham; Labourer

1843 Feb 11 Caroline BALSON daur of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1843 Feb 11 Eliza BALSON daur of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1843 May 10 Thomas ELMES son of George & Harriett; Tyneham; Labourer

1843 May 21 Mary PITMAN daur of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1843 May 21 Anne PITCHER base born daur of Sarah; Tyneham; Spinster

1843 Jun 4 Albert LEARMOUTH; daur of  Andrew & Elizabeth Dewey; Tyneham; Of the Coastguard

1843 Jun 23 Elizabeth Mary BENNETT daur of Thomas & Anne; Tyneham; Of the Coastguard

1843 Jul 23 Amelia WILLIS daur of Thomas & Sarah; Steeple; Labourer

1843 Aug 12 James SPENCER son of George & Grace; Tyneham; Mason

1843 Dec 25 Giles SPENCER son of Charles & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Mason

1844 Jan 28 Leonora Sophia FOOKS daur of John & Eglah; Tyneham; Thatcher

1844 Mar 31 Mary LANGFORD daur of Henry & Hannah; Tyneham; Labourer

1844 May 8 George Francis VINE son of Peter & Mary Anne; Tyneham; Labourer

1844 May 26 William SAMPSON son of William & Sarah; Tyneham; Labourer

1844 May 26 John SHORT son of John Grant & Jane; Tyneham; of the Coastguard Service

1844 Jun 4 Felix HARVILL? Son of John & Eliza; Tyneham; Labourer

1844 Jun 19 Louisa SMITH daur of George & Sophia; Tyneham; Yeoman

1844 Jun 23 Charles Churchill RIDOUT son of John & Elizabeth Bartlett; Tyneham; Labourer

1844 Oct 6 Mary Ann MURRAY daur of Daniel & Ann; Tyneham; Labourer

1845 Feb 2 Sarah STICKLAND daur of William & Susan; Tyneham; Fisherman

1845 Mar 2 William John GARRETT Son of Edward Stephen & Susan; Tyneham; CoastGuard

1845 Apr 5 Jane Ann BASCOMBE daur of George & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1845 May 22 Henry Jeanes Sm***** MARSHALLSAY son of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Yeoman

1845 Aug 3 Selina PILCHER base born daur of Susan; Tyneham; Spinster

1845 Aug 20 Henry [illegible]TUCK son of John & Jane; Tyneham; Yeoman

1845 Sep 7 Elizabeth Sarah LEARMOUTH daur of Andrew & Elizabeth Dewy; Tyneham; Coastguard

1845 Sep 21 Elizabeth Ann CHARLES daur of Richard & Mary Ann; Tyneham; Labourer

1845 Oct 4 Ann Maria BENNET daur of Thomas & Ann; Tyneham; of the Coastguard

1845 Oct 26 Lydia Mary RIDOUT daur of John & Elizabeth Bartlett; Tyneham; Labourer

1845 Dec 14 Richard Henry SULLIVAN son of William & Maria; Tyneham; of the Coastguard

1846 Jan 11 Edward Stephen GARRETT son of Edward & Susan; Tyneham; Coastguard service

1846 Jan 27 Sophia BALSON daur of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1846 Feb 1 Bericiah RIDOUT son of William & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1846 May 17 Samuel Henry SMITH son of George & Sophia; Tyneham; Yeoman

1846 Aug 9 Timna FOOKS daur of John & Eglah; Tyneham; Thatcher

1846 Nov 1 H**** STICKLAND daur of Thomas & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Fisherman

1847 Jan 19 John ELMES son of George & Harriett; Tyneham; Labourer

1847 Mar 3 Sarah Elizabeth MURRAY daur of Samuel & Anne; Tyneham; Labourer

1847 May 19 George Thomas FOOKS son of John & Jane; Tyneham; Yeoman

1847 May 22 Thomas John SOPER son of Thomas & Martha; Tyneham; Labourer

1847 Jun 13 Elizabeth Emma RIDOUT daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1847 Jul 11 Henry John HAVEL? Son of John & Eliza; Tyneham; Labourer

1847 Dec 11 William Charles SULLIVAN son of William & Maria; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1848 Jan 24 James Charles BASCOMBE son of George & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1848 Mar 19 William Charles LEARMOUTH son of Andrew & Elizabeth Dewy; Tyneham; Coastguard

1848 Apr 2 Philippa Richards BENNETT daur of Thomas & Ann; Tyneham; Coastguard

1848 Apr 5 Thomas SMITH son of George & Sophia; Tyneham; Yeoman

1848 Apr 10 Lucy JENKINS daur of Edward & Jane; Tyneham; Coastguard

1848 May 31 Louisa Mary FRY daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Coastguard

1848 Jul 18 Amos CHARLES son of James & Maria; Tyneham; Labourer

1848 Aug 27 Maria ELMES daur of William & Maria; Tyneham; Labourer

1848 Sep 17 James William LUCAS son of William & Harriett; Tyneham; Labourer

1848 Oct 29 Francis STICKLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Fisherman

1848 Nov 15 Priscilla BALSON daur of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1849 Mar 18 Henry THOMPSON base born son of Matilda; Tyneham; Spinster

1849 Apr 1 George PITCHER son of George & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1849 Apr 29 George Thomas FOOKES son of John & Eglah; Tyneham; Thatcher

1849 Jul 22 Mary Ann LUCAS daur of George & Anne; Tyneham; Labourer

1850 Jan 13 Jane Ann MILLER daur of William & Sarah; Tyneham; Fisherman

1850 Feb 18 George BASCOMBE son of George & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1850 May 30 Selina SMITH daur of George & Sophia; Tyneham; Yeoman

1850 Sep 15 James YEATS son of James & Amy; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1850 Nov 14 Charles THOMPSON son of George & Susan; Tyneham; Shoemaker

1851 Jan 5 Mary Ann ELMES daur of William & Maria; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 Feb 9 Fanny LUCAS daur of William & Harriett; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 Apr 13 Lucy LUCAS daur of Henry & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 Apr 13 Mary Jane PILCHER daur of Edward & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 Apr 23 William BALSON son of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 May 4 Thomas James BENNETT son of Thomas & Ann; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 May 18 Emma Elizabeth STICKLAND daur of Thomas & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Fisherman

1851 Aug 10 Charles William MURRAY son of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 Aug 17 William Charles Learmouth POYNER son of William & Caroline; Tyneham; Coastguard

1851 Aug 17 Elizabeth Sarah Learmouth POYNER daur of William & Caroline; Tyneham; Coastguard

1851 Aug 17 William Thomas ROBERTS son of George & Ann; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1851 Aug 25 Alice Louisa CHARLES daur of Matthew & Ann; Tyneham; Labourer

1851 Oct 5 Emma Jane TALLING Daur of Richard & Ellen; Tyneham; Coastguard Service (being 9 years of age)

1851 Oct 5 Richard TALLING Son of Richard & Ellen; Tyneham; Coastguard Service (being 7 years of age)

1851 OCT 5 Sarah Amelia TALLING Daur of Richard & Ellen; Coastguard Service

1851 Nov 16 Charles William MILLER son of William & Sarah; Tyneham; Fisherman

1851 Dec 25 Charles Spencer MINTERN son of Samuel & Mary Ann; Tyneham; Shoemaker

1852 Feb 1 Louisa Susannah Bartlett RIDOUT daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1852 Apr 4 Thomas John BASCOMBE son of George & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1852 May 9 Samuel David MILLER son of David & Theresa; Tyneham; Fisherman

1852 Jul 25 Selina Maria LUCAS daur of George & Anne; Tyneham; Labourer

1852 May 23 William Henry BOLT son of Richard & Eliza; Tyneham; Labourer

1853 Jan 16 George LUCAS son of William & Harriet; Tyneham; Labourer

1853 Feb 27 Samuel MURRAY son of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1853 Mar 20 Seth TRICONY Son of Anthony Martin & Harriet; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1853 Jul 3 William Harry LUCAS son of Henry & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1853 Jul 31 Maria Anne SPICER daur of John & Anne; Tyneham; Labourer

1853 Aug 7 Mary Hewlett BASCOMBE daur of George & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1853 Sept 11 Thomas Harris Rowes WILLS son of William & Phillis; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1853 Oct 16 Sarah Louisa MILLER daur of William & Sarah; Tyneham; Fisherman

1853 Oct 22 Eliza DOREY daur of William & Eliza; Tyneham; Carpenter

1853 Dec 14 Anne Sophia SMITH daur of Thomas & Anne; Steeple; Dairyman

1854 Mar 26 Richard Arthur BOLT son of Richard & Eliza; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1854 Apr 9 Cecilia BENNETT daur of Thomas & Anne; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1854 Jun 8 Elizabeth Anne HULL daur of William Shelter & Susan *******; Tyneham; Yeoman

1854 Aug 21 Fanny Louisa RIDOUT daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1854 Oct 8 Julia Anne RIDOUT daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1855 Apr 23 Emma Mary STICKLAND daur of John & Selina; Tyneham; Labourer

1855 Jun 10 Mary Ann DAVIE daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1855 Aug 12 Emma Jane MURRAY daur of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1855 Oct 14 Elizabeth Jane WILLS daur of Henry & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1856 Jan 27 Maria Jane LUCAS daur of Henry & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1856 Feb 3 Elizabeth Anne LUCAS daur of William & Harriet; Tyneham; Labourer

1856 Nov 9 Mary Ann LONG daur of William & Caroline; Tyneham; Labourer

1856 Nov 23 Elizabeth TRICONY daur of Anthony Martin & Harriet; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1856 Nov 23 Harriet TRICONY daur of Anthony Martin & Harriet; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1857 Jan 16 Elizabeth MILLER daur of David & Theresa; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1857 Jan 16 Joseph MILLER son of David & Theresa; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1857 Jan 18 William Langford WEARR son of William & Kesia; Tyneham; Labourer

1857 Aug 2 Caroline WARREN daur of Joseph & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1857 Nov 8 Joseph Henry MILLER son of William & Sarah; Tyneham; Fisherman

1857 Dec 27 Harriett Louisa MURRAY daur of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1858 Jan 5 Henry Charles BALSON son of Ellen; Tyneham; Dressmaker

1858 Mar 21 Adelaide Amelia BENNETT daur of Thomas & Nancy; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1858 Apr 18 Ann Everest RICHARDS daur of Eliza; Tyneham; Servant

1858 Jun 27 George WILLS son of William & Phillis; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1858 Jul 25 Thomas James Halse? HEALER son of James & Eliza; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1858 Sep 26 Susanna TRICONY daur of Anthony Martin & Harriet; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1858 Oct 24 Thomas William MILLER son of Thomas Henry & Louisa Jane; Tyneham; Fisherman

1859 Jan 9 Frederic BRADFORD son of Thomas & Mary; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Jan 29 Sophia HINDE daur of William Joseph & Sarah Ann; Tyneham; Servant

1859 Feb 20 Alice Sophia STICKLAND daur of John & Selina; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Apr 10 Stephe SPICER child of John & Ann Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Apr 20 Eleanor Florentina HULL daur of William Skelter & Susan Frances; Tyneham; Yeoman

1859 May 22 Charles James LUCAS son of Henry & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Jun 19 Henry LUCAS son of William & Harriet; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Jul 24 Arthur Cornelius HARDY son of Thomas & Tabitha Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Oct 16 Mary Ann CAINES daur of James & Priscilla; Poole ; Cabinet Maker

1859 Dec 4 John WARREN son of Joseph & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1859 Dec 25 Thomas Edwin PEARSON son of Thomas & Sarah; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1859 Dec 25 John Manuel Dodd HEALES son of James & Eliza; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1860 Feb 12 Mary Jane MINTERN daur of Samuel & Mary Ann; East Stoke; Shoemaker

1860 Mar 16 Sarah Jane BRADFORD daur of Thomas & Mary; Tyneham; Labourer

1860 Mar 28 George James PITCHER son of Anne; Tyneham; Spinster

1860 May 13 John MURRAY son of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1860 Jun 3 Thomas John SPICER son of John & Anne Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1860 Jun 10 John MILLER son of William Henry & Sarah Jane; Tyneham; Fisherman

1860 Jun 24 Amelia Jane MILLER daur of Thomas Henry & Louisa Jane; Tyneham; Fisherman

1860 Jul 29 Louisa EVANS? Daur of George & Caroline; West Lulworth ; Coastguard Service

1860 Sep 23 Richard Thomas TIZZARD son of Francis & Jane; Dewlish; Dairyman

1860 Oct 7 Elizabeth Mary DUNFORD daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer

1860 Nov 4 William George LANGDOWN son of John & Mary Eliza; Tyneham; Labourer

1860 Dec 25 Joseph Phillips WILLS son of William & Phillis; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1861 Mar 8 William Lewis HINDE son of William Joseph & Sarah Ann; Tyneham; Servant

1861 Mar 24 William H****l TOMKIN son of John & Mary Ann; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1861 May 5 Jane Maria LUCAS daur of William & Harriet; Tyneham; Labourer

1861 May 19 Mary Ann LAGO (or JAGO?) daur of Richard Curragh & Margaret; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1861 Jun 2 George ELMES son of Charles & Martha; Tyneham; Labourer

1861 Jun 5 Mary Jane HULL daur of William Skelter & Susan Frances; Moreton; Yeoman

1861 Jul 6 Anne Maria PITCHER daur of Edward & Sarah Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1861 Oct 10 Thomas Charles COOPER son of William & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Yeoman

1862 Feb 9 Amelia Jane PENGELLY daur of John Ebenezer & Jane; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1862 Mar 20 Elizabeth Martha STUDLEY daur of Jospeh & Mary; Tyneham; Labourer

1862 Apr 27 Josiah HARDY son of Thomas & Tabitha Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1862 Jun 8 Mary Sophia MILLER daur of William Henry & Sarah Jane; Tyneham; Fisherman

1862 Jul 13 William Thomas MINTERN son of Samuel & Mary Ann; East Stoke; Shoemaker

1862 Aug 5 Caroline MURRAY daur of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1862 Sep 7 Jane Richards MOSS daur of William & Lucy Ann; Langton Matravers; Mason

1862 Nov 2 John LANGDOWN son of John & Mary Eliza; Tyneham; Labourer

1862 Nov 9 Frederic HOBBS son of George & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1862 Nov 9 John Henry DUNFORD son of George & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1862 Dec 1 James HOBBS son of George & Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1863 Apr 17 William ELMES son of Charles & Martha; Tyneham; Labourer

1863 May 3 Edward Charles WILLS son of William & Philis; Tyneham; Coastguard service

1863 Jun 21 Frances Ellen SPENCER daur of James & Ellen; Tyneham; Mason

1863 Jun 28 William Joseph EVRETT? Son of John James & Sarah; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1863 Jul 19 Katherinw SOFFE? Daur of Silvester William & Kate’ Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1863 Aug 9 Emma Louisa MILLER daur of Thomas Henry & Lavinia Jane; Tyneham; Fisherman

1863 Aug 12 Louisa SPICER daur of John & Ann Jane; Tyneham; Labourer

1863 Oct 25 Edward John LITTON son of George Henry & Mary Jane; Tyneham; Coastguard service

1863 Nov 15 Mary Louisa JOINER daur of Jospeh & Anne; Tyneham; Labourer

1863 Nov 22 George Smith HINDE son of William Joseph & Sarah Anne; Tyneham; Servant

1864 Feb 7 Mary Jane FOOT daur of Michael & Lavinia; Tyneham; Labourer

1864 Mar 8 Elizabeth ST****Y daur of George & Martha; Tyneham; Labourer

1864 Apr 13 William George HOOPER son of Richard & Harriett; Tyneham; Labourer

1864 Oct 16 Alice Mintern SOFFE? Daur of Silvester William & Kate; Tyneham; Coastguard Service

1864 Oct 16 Matilda Ellen DAVIES daur of Edwin & Ellen; Tyneham; Labourer

1864 Oct 23 George MURRAY son of Samuel & Emily; Tyneham; Labourer

1864 Nov 6 William Frederic DUNN son of William Thomas & Jane; Tyneham; coastguard Service

1864 Dec 25 Emma DUNFORD daur of John & Elizabeth; Tyneham; Labourer


CORRECTIONS MADE MAY 2015


Top


Baptisms 1694-1841


Baptisms 1865-1903