Tyneham & Worbarrow

… where time stopped in 1943

Dorset ONLINE

Parish Clerks Network

Baptisms 1694 - 1841


These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office and have been given by him to the Dorset OPC Project


1694

8 Jan John son of John & Margaret Hopkins

3 Mar Elizabeth daughter of John & Margaret Shephard

1696

14 May Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane Vincent

5 Jul Moses son of Joseph & Anne Vivian

13 Oct Hannah daughter of Bernard & Mary Toup Rector - born 18 Sep

24 Sep Richard son of John & Margaret Hopkins

1697

1 Aug Mary daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds

9 Feb Henry son of Henry & Edith Bartlet

1698

24 Apr Jane daughter of John & Jane Vincent

21 Oct William son of William & Dorothy Symonds

1699

26 Mar William son of Robert & Ann Dey

3 Sep Henry son of Joseph & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard

23 Oct Thomas son of Jeffery & Mary Street

1700

23 Apr Dorothy daughter of William & Dorothy Simmonds

30 Jun Anne daughter of Robert & Ann Dey

1701

8 Jun Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Esther Miller

19 Feb Edith daughter of Henry & Edith Bartlet

23 Mar Joseph son of Joseph & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard

1702

3 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Esther Cashire

6 Aug Anne daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds

1703

28 Dec Robert son of Henry & Esther Miller

21 Feb Elizabeth daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds

1704

6 Jun William son of William & Edith Gregory

21 Mar John son of John & Sarah Baker

1705

4 May Joseph son of William & Dorothy Symonds

30 Sep Henry son of Henry & Esther Miller

14 Dec John son of William & Sarah Collins

15 Dec James son of James & Mary Elby - born

1706

6 Oct Grace daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds

5 Mar Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Baker

1707

14 Jun Elizabeth daughter of Reuben & Elizabeth Kent

13 Aug David son of David & Martha Abbot

14 Sep James son of James & Ruth Pollard

1708

25 May John son of William & Dorothy Symonds

30 Aug Mary daughter of James & Mary Elby - born

5 Oct George son of John & Sarah Baker

30 Nov Esther daughter of Henry & Esther Miller

1709

3 Jul Benjamin son of James & Ruth Pollard

17 Oct John son of Reuben & Elizabeth Kent

19 Jan Luce daughter of William & Eleanor Chaldicot

1710

2 Jul Benjamin son of John & Sarah Baker

5 Sep Robert son of Thomas & Martha Tubb

31 Oct Dorothy daughter of John & Mary Mason alias James

22 Jan Susanna daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds

1711

21 May John son of John & Joan Clasberry

1 Jan John son of James & Ruth Pollard

3 Mar Mary daughter of George & Mary Catcott

1712

29 Apr John son of John & Mary Mason alias James

3 Jun Mary daughter of Thomas & Martha Tubb

24 Oct Jane daughter of James & Jane Bascombe

21 Jan Anne daughter of Stephen & Dorothy Smith

6 Mar Samuel son of William & Dorothy Symonds

1713

6 Sep William son of Robert & Anna George

18 Oct Hannah daughter of Daniel & Mary Elby - born 18th

25 Dec John son of Henry & Esther Miller

18 Mar Martha daughter of Thomas & Martha Tubb

1714

6 Apr James son of George & Joan Burt

6 Apr George son of George & Joan Burt

21 Sep Christian daughter of James & Jane Bascombe

10 Oct Ruth daughter of James & Ruth Pollard

15 Oct Nicholas son of Mr John & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng

1715

2 Aug Mary daughter of Stephen & Margaret Smith

13 Dec Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Wilshire

17 Jan George son of George & Mary Catcott

1716

16 May Samuel son of William & Dorothy Symonds

3 Sep Anne daughter of James Jane Bascombe

18 Sep Mary daughter of George & Mary Burt

10 Oct Margaret daughter of Stephen & Margaret Smith

15 Nov Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary Garland

1717

30 Jul Mary daughter of Mr John & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng

3 Jul Mary daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christopher

1 Oct Thomas son of James & Ruth Pollard

8 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Cox

4 Mar Henry son of Edward & Mary Jubber

4 Mar Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Jubber

1718

25 May Henry son of John & Jean Glasberry

2 Jul Robert son of Robert & Mary George

19 Oct Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Burt

29 Oct Thomas son of John & Mary Mason alias James

18 Nov John son of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs

20 Dec Thomas son of George & Mary Catcott

17 Feb Mary daughter of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Langford

3 Mar Ann daughter of Stephen & Margaret Smith

17 Mar Martha daughter of James & Anna Bewnel

23 Mar Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Coward

1719

14 Apr Honor daughter of John & Honor Hooper

22 Apr Margaret daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christopher

28 Aug John son of Mr John & Mrs Elizabeth Lannying

21 Feb Catherine daughter of John & Catherine Wilshire

21 Mar Peter son of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs

1720

10 Feb Anna daughter of James & Anna Bewnel

1721

9 Apr William son of George & Mary Burt

5 Jul John son of William & Elizabeth Howlett

18 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret Christophers

25 Aug Joseph son of Moses & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard

1722

28 Mar John son of John & Katharine Wilshire

27 May Hannah daughter of George & Mary Catcott

4 Sep Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs

5 Dec Sarah daughter of James & Ruth Pollard

27 Dec Joseph son of William & Margaret Snook

1723

11 Apr Ann daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christophers

15 May William son of William & Elizabeth Howlet

15 May Jane daughter of John & Joan Glasbury

23 May Lucy daughter of James & Anna Bewnel

2 Jun George son of Stephen & Margaret Smith

16 Mar Thomas son of William & Jane Elmes

18 Nov John son of Robert & Mary George

1724

24 Jun Mary daughter of Moses & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard

23 Aug James son of George & Mary Catcot

26 Nov Dorothy daughter of William & Jane Elms

17 Mar - of William & Margaret Snook

18 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Howlett

19 Mar Philip son of Philip & Martha Stickland

1725

27 Sep Hannah daughter of James & Ruth Pollard

9 Nov - daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christopher

1 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane Elmes

1726

10 Nov Susanna daughter of Philip & Martha Stickland

1727

14 Apr William son of William & Jane Elmes

23 Apr Margarer daughter of William & Elizabeth Howlet

9 May John son of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs

21 Nov Angel daughter of William & Margaret Snook

1728

30 Jun William son of William & Elizabeth Tomes

1729

2 Nov Charles son of James & Ruth Pollard

1730

21 Apr Jane daughter of William & Ann Elmes

6 Jul Henry son of Moses & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard

26 Jan Ann daughter of Samuel & Ann Woolfrey

1731

15 May George son of Philip & Martha Stickland

5 Jul Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Tomes

25 Jan Henry son of Robert & Susanna Miller

13 Feb Mary daughter of James & Dorothy Elby

6 Mar John son of Joseph & Jane Bishop

1732

12 Apr Nicholas son of William & Margaret Snook

18 Jul Dorothy daughter of Joseph & Jeane Symonds

6 Feb John son of Samuel & Ann Woolfrey

21 Mar James son of James & Susanna Pollard

1733

22 Jul Benjamin son of George & Mary Catcot

20 Jul Jane daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Meech

4 Aug Anne daughter of David & Anne Grant

20 Dec Mary daughter of Philip & Martha Stickland

8 Mar William Clapcott son of Joseph & Jean Symonds

1734

14 Jul Mary daughter of John & Ruth Meech

24 Feb Samuel son of Samuel & Anne Woolfrys

1735

25 Jun Henry son of James & Dorothy Elby

26 Jun Mary daughter of William & Hester Symonds

11 Oct Joseph son of Joseph & Jane Symonds

31 Oct John son of Benjamin & Penelope Camel

9 Feb George son of George & Elizabeth Sherring

1736

28 Mar Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Meech

8 Apr William son of Philip & Martha Stickland

4 Jul John son of James & Susanna Pollard

11 Jul Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Langford

23 Sep Elizabeth daughter of Moses & Anne Vivian

10 Oct John son of John & Ruth Meech

1737

12 Apr Mary daughter of Joseph & Jean Symonds

9 Oct Elizabeth daughter of William & Hester Symonds

3 Nov Henry son of Henry & Anne Kelly

21 Mar Mary daughter of Benjamin & Penelope Camel

21 Mar Dorothy daughter of James & Dorothy Elby

1738

7 May John son of Richard & Mary Hopkins

19 Jun John son of Joseph & Jean Symonds

17 Oct Elizabeth daughter of William & Anne Moulam

20 Jan Robert son of Edward & Elizabeth Meech

1739

5 Aug William son of James & Susanna Pollard

9 Jan Susanna daughter of William & Anne Moulam

10 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Esther Symonds

10 Mar William son of William & Esther Symonds

1740

11 May Joseph son of Richard & Mary Hopkins

5 Sep Samuel son of Joseph & Jean Symonds

26 Dec Henry son of John & Mary Miller

30 Dec Ruth daughter of John & Ruth Meech

30 Jan Robert son of Robert & Mary Pucket

1 Mar Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth Miller

1741

24 Nov John son of Richard & Margaret Hall

1742

9 Apr Samuel son of Benjamin & Penelope Camel

9 May Betty daughter of John & Mary Miller

15 Jul William son of Robert & Elizabeth Hollen

17 Oct John son of Robert & Elizabeth Miller

21 Nov John son of William & Esther Symonds

1743

3 May Mary daughter of Joseph & Jeane Symonds

28 Aug John son of John & Mary Miller

4 Sep Elizabeth daughter of James & Dorothy Elby

11 Mar Thomas son of William & Anne Mowlem

1744

12 Jun John son of Joseph & Martha Vivian

17 Sep William son of Henry & Anne Kelly

17 Sep James son of Henry & Anne Kelly

4 Feb Susan daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Cox

1745

5 May Mary daughter of Richard & Mary Hopkins

13 May James son of Benjamin & Penelope Camel

5 Jun James son of Joseph & Jane Symonds

15 Dec Joseph son of Joseph & Martha Vivian

2 Mar Mary daughter of Henry & Ester Hobbs

1746

27 Apr Thomas son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Vincent

19 Jun Mary daughter of Henry & Anne Kelly

14 Sep Mary daughter of Joseph & Anne Reeks

1747

25 Oct Sarah daughter of William & Mary Stickland

1748

22 May Alice daughter of Thomas & Alice Pollard

26 Jun John son of Joseph & Anne Reeks

21 Aug William son of Joseph & Martha Vivian

7 Aug James son of Thomas & Mary Wilcox

11 Dec William son of John & Mary Miller

25 Dec William son of Edward & Phyllis Leg

7 Mar Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Hascoll

1749

25 Jun Richard son of Richard & Mary Hopkins

26 Dec Anne daughter of Joseph & Anne Reeks

1750

13 Jan Martha daughter of Joseph & Martha Vivian

1751

7 Apr Joanna daughter of Joseph & Ann Ricks

28 Jul Mary daughter of John & Mary Miller

1 Sep Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Wilcox

18 Oct Henry son of John & Ann Parker

1752

5 Jan Joseph son of William & Rebecca Cox

26 Nov Anne daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Seaman

1753

26 Mar Sarah daughter of Bennet & Mary Swyre

24 Jun Joseph Reeks

8 Jul William Griffin

8 Jul Mary Orchard

8 Sep Hannah Elby

25 Nov Mary Vivian

1754

20 Jan Anna daughter of Joseph & Martha Vivian

9 Jun John son of Thomas & Mary Wilcox

15 Sep James son of John & Mary Millar

10 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Stickland

25 Dec John son of Charles & Mary Pollard

1755

16 Feb Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Abbot

12 Oct Joyce daughter of William & Mary Dart

9 Nov Anne daughter of Henry & Hester Vivian

23 Nov Hannah daughter of Moses & Hannah Vivian

14 Dec John son of William & Anne Mowlem

14 Dec Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Stickland

1756

1 Feb John son of Andrew & Jane Muscle

6 Jun John son of John & Elizabeth Parker

1 Aug Christian daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Riggs

12 Sep Susannah daughter of William & Mary Snook

10 Oct Anne daughter of William & Anne Hascall

24 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Stanley

12 Dec Richard son of Joseph & Martha Vivian

- - John son of William & Rebecca Cox

1757

30 Jan William son of William & Elizabeth Stickland

27 Feb William son of Joseph & Anne Reeks

3 Apr Mathew son of Thomas & Mary Abbot

5 Jun Henry son of Henry & Mary Bartlet

3 Jul Thomas son of John & Mary Millar

25 Sep Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Wilcox

1758

8 Jan Jane daughter of James & Dorothy Elby

9 Feb Henry son of Henry & Hester Vivian

2 Apr Ephraim Green

3 Aug Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Ellis

22 Oct Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Bartlet

3 Dec John son of William & Elizabeth Stickland

25 Dec James son of Joseph & Anne Reeks

1759

4 Mar Rebecca daughter of Andrew & Jane Muscle

19 Apr Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Molly Vie

16 Sep James son of William & Mary Snook

1760

27 Jan Mary daughter of Charles & Mary Pollard

6 Mar Susannah daughter of Thomas & Mary Wilcox

11 May Robert son of John & Mary Millar

18 May Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Bartlet

1 Jun Jane daughter of Edward & Jane Meech

8 Jun Mary daughter of Henry & Esther Vivian

25 Dec John son of John & Hannah Ellis

1761

5 Apr Mary daughter of Richard & Margaret Runyard

26 Apr William son of William & Catharine Elmes

17 May George son of Joseph & Mary Stickland

6 Sep Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Stickland

27 Sep Hannah daughter of Andrew & Jane Muscle

8 Nov John son of Robert & Mary Fookes

1762

24 Jan William son of Henry & Mary Bartlet

15 Apr Elizabeth Smith

13 Jun Susannah daughter of Susannah Brown

1763

20 Jan Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Hopkins

23 Jan Robert son of William & Elizabeth Stickland

6 Mar Samuel son of John & Mary Miller

20 Mar William son of Joseph & Mary Stickland

24 Jul Jenny daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Millar

18 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Mary Bartlet

11 Dec Sally daughter of Martha Vivian

25 Dec Katherine daughter of William & Katherine Stickland

25 Dec Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah White

1764

22 Jan Mary daughter of John & Susannah Hopkins

3 Jun John son of Thomas & Mary Hallam

3 Jun Thomas son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher

26 Aug Jenny daughter of Moses & Hannah Vivian

30 Oct Mary daughter of William & Mary Bishop

1765

3 Mar John son of Henry & Mary Bartlet

5 May George son of William & Elizabeth Fowler

21 Jul John son of Thomas & Mary Luccas

21 Jul William son of Thomas & Mary Millar

17 Nov John son of Thomas & Mary Everet

1766

23 Mar Mary daughter of William & Katherine Elmes

25 Mar Betty daughter of Robert & Mary Fookes

10 Oct Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Manuel

11 Nov Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Bishop

1767

8 Feb Mary daughter of Richard & Martha Snook

5 Apr William son of William & Elizabeth Fowler

22 Nov Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary Millar

1768

15 May Molly daughter of John & Mary Dore

27 Aug Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Miller

18 Sep Richard Stephens son of William & Betty Bush

9 Nov Anne daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Meech

1769

9 Apr Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Fowler

8 Oct John son of John & Molly Dore

1770

11 Mar James son of Henry & Mary Bartlet

29 Apr John son of Thomas & Mary Miller

17 Jun Jenny daughter of James & Elizabeth Brown

1 Jul Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Millar

1 Jul Joan daughter of Henry & Mary Millar

1771

3 Mar James Stanfield Galton

31 Mar George son of George & Betty Smith

19 May John son of Edward & Betty Meech

4 Jun William son of John & Martha Davis

22 Jul Anna daughter of John & Mary Dore

1772

12 Jan Cornelius son of James & Elizabeth Brown

26 Jan Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Millar

22 Mar John son of Edward & Betty Meech

21 Apr Henry son of Henry & Mary Millar

1 Sep James son of John & Martha Davis

1773

7 Feb William son of George & Elizabeth Smith

30 May Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Millar

25 Sep Anne daughter of John & Mary Dore

26 Sep Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty Brushet

2 Nov Martha daughter of John & Elizabeth Bishop

1774

1 May James son of Andrew & Katharine Purchas

30 Jul James son of Edward & Elizabeth Meech

6 Nov John son of Henry & Mary Millar

13 Nov Thomas son of George & Elizabeth Smith

7 Dec William son of William & Rebecca Dore

7 Dec Sally daughter of William & Rebecca Dore

18 Dec Elizabeth daughter of John & Martha Davis

1775

2 Apr Betty daughter of James & Anne Stickland

1 Oct Mary Rowe

1776

3 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Luccas

3 Mar Susanna daughter of Thomas & Mary Cox

31 Mar David son of George & Elizabeth Smith

25 Aug Mary daughter of John & Martha Davis

29 Dec Betty daughter of Thomas & Esther Baily

1777

19 Jan John son of John & Sarah Hibbs - [B.T.'s]

16 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Mellar

30 Apr Mary daughter of William & Rebeccah Dore

29 Jun Grace daughter of James & Grace Luccas

7 Dec Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Mellar

1778

3 Jan Thomas son of Samuel (deceased) & Elizabeth Cox

4 Jan James Hibbs son of Sarah Bartlet

12 Apr Mary daughter of Simon & Mary Christophers

10 May Henry son of John & Martha Davis (privately 27 Mar)

10 May Anne daughter of John & Martha Davis (privately 27 Mar)

14 Jun John son of George & Elizabeth Smith

21 Jun Jane daughter of John & Sarah Hibbs

19 Oct Betty daughter of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher

1779

10 Jul John son of Jasper & Mary Dowland

25 Jul Anne daughter of James & Grace Luccas

19 Sep John son of Edward & Anne Fookes

10 Oct Robert son of Henry & Mary Millar

10 Oct Mary daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

1780

26 Mar Margaret daughter of John & Martha Davis

28 May John son of John & Priscilla Millar

1 Oct Joseph son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher

2 Oct Anna daughter of William & Rebecca Dore

18 Oct James Cammel

28 Oct Thomas Edmonds

26 Nov James son of James & Grace Luccas

1781

25 Mar Eleanor daughter of Richard & Mary Pucket

1 Apr Elizabeth daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

8 Apr William son of Henry & Mary Sampson

13 May Rebecca daughter of John & Priscilla Millar - [B.T's]

3 Jul Sarah daughter of John & Martha Davis

4 Nov Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Hibbs

1782

15 Jan John son of William & Mary Far

3 Mar Giles son of Giles & Katherine Sampson

17 Mar Harriot Swyer

1 Apr Molly daughter of William & Molly Barnes

4 Apr Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Millar

16 Apr Robert son of William & Rebecca Dore

21 Jul Hannah daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

25 Aug Thomas son of John & Priscilla Millar

8 Sep Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland

24 Nov Lucy daughter of John & Martha Davis

1783

23 Feb Matthew son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher

28 Oct Mary daughter of James & Sarah King

1784

3 Apr James son of William & Mary Dore

27 Jun James son of William & Hannah Bartlet

11 Jul Henry son of John & Priscilla Miller

8 Aug Elizabeth daughter of James & Martha Millar

1785

11 Jan David daughter of James & Sarah King

6 Mar Margaret daughter of John & Martha Davis

15 May David son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher

3 Jul Thomas son of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland

14 Aug James son of James & Martha Millar

1786

19 Mar John son of William & Hannah Bartlet

9 Apr Susannah daughter of Robert & Susannah Millar

30 Apr Sarah daughter of John & Priscilla Millar

21 May John son of James & Elizabeth Wilcox

1 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Young

1787

1 Apr Bathsheba daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland

29 Apr Oakley daughter of James & Mary Short

26 Aug Sarah daughter of John & Martha Davis

2 Sep James s of James & Martha Millar (privately) received Nov 1788

17 Sep Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Wilcox

2 Dec George son of Elizabeth Millar

16 Dec Robert son of Robert & Susanna Millar

16 Dec Mary daughter of John & Priscilla Millar

1788

2 Mar Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Butcher

7 Feb Charles son of John & Jane Richards

30 Mar - daughter of John & Katherine Wilcox

13 Jul John son of John & Mary Mowlem

20 Jul Anne daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

28 Sep Dinah daughter of Henry & Mary Millar

- Nov Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Willcox received - [B.T's]

25 Dec Maria daughter of William & Esther Cockram

25 Dec Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary Ellet

25 Dec Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Ellet

1789

18 Feb Charlotte daughter of Robert & Susannah Millar

22 Feb Mary daughter of William & Anne Elmes

1 Mar Martha daughter of James & Martha Millar

22 Mar Noah son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher - received

29 Jul Mary daughter of William & Joan Vy

29 Jul Sarah daughter of William & Joan Vy

23 Aug Robert son of John & Anne Hibbs

27 Sep Thomas son of John & Katherine Wilcox

18 Oct Mary daughter of John & Jane Richards

25 Oct John Luccas son of John & Mary Butcher

1790

31 Jan John son of John & Mary Hold of Kimmeridge

28 Feb Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Hooper

28 Mar Honour daughter of John & Mary Mowlem

18 Apr Mary daughter of Robert & Susannah Millar

29 Apr Rebecca daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

6 Jun Katharine daughter of Napper & Katharine Roper

7 Sep Mary Seaman daughter of Rachel Greening at S.Eggleston

12 Sep Mary Meader daughter of Lydia Jackson

1791

27 Mar Henry son of John & Jane Richards

3 Apr Thomas Coastfield son of James & Martha Millar

19 May Elizabeth daughter of John & Rebecca Polden

2 Aug Martha Stephens daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

21 Aug Anne daughter of Samuel & Anne Cooper

11 Sep John son of William (junior) & Anne Elms

13 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Millar

27 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Hooper

15 - George Lillington son of Henry & Anne Hellier

25 Dec John son of Robert & Susannah Millar

1792

1 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Millar - [B.T's]

5 Jan Susannah daughter of William & Anne Manuel

19 Feb James son of James & Judith Wilcox

11 Jun William son of Thomas & Jane Stevens

9 Sep John son of James & Anne Serly

4 Nov Edward son of Edward & Mary Eliot

1793

19 Apr James son of Ephraim & Elizabeth Taylor

7 Jul Hannah daughter of John & Martha Moulam - [B.T's]

21 Jul Henry son of Robert & Sarah Marsh

27 Oct Diana daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller

17 Nov Mary daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller

1794

11 May William son of Edward & Mary Elliot

8 Jun James son of John & Jane Richards

5 Oct Ann daughter of William & Ann Elms

16 Nov William son of Ephraim & Elizabeth Taylor

21 Dec William son of William & Elizabeth Miller

1795

5 Apr William son of William & Hannah Bartlett

3 May Jenney daughter of Philip & Jenney Jeans

2 Aug Hezekiah son of Robert & Susannah Miller

22 Nov Jane daughter of George & Ann Harris

25 Dec Henry son of Henry & Sarah Polden

1796

18 Jan Samuel son of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller

6 Mar John son of John & Jane Richards

13 Mar Harriet daughter of John & Ann Miller

27 Mar Sarah daughter of George & Mary Butcher

12 Sep George son of William & Hannah Bartlett

1797

1 Jan Sophia daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller

8 Jan Ann daughter of James & Judith Wilcox

8 Mar George Milledge son of Susanna Cox

23 Apr Buleigh daughter of John & Martha Moulam

24 Sep John son of John & Mary Elms

1798

7 Jan George son of Wiliam & Ann Elms

21 Jan Lucy daughter of John & Jane Richards

11 Feb Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann Miller

18 Feb Martha daughter of Thomas & Edith Cox

3 Jun Josiah son of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller

8 Jul David son of Robert & Susannah Miller

4 Nov Martha daughter of George & Mary Butcher

1799

30 Mar Mary daughter of George & Anne Serly

7 Apr Ann daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden

12 May William son of Joseph & Mary Lock

16 Jun Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Elliot

11 Aug Maria daughter of John & Mary Elms

8 Sep Catharine daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller

22 Sep Kesiah daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller

31 Dec Ann daughter of John & Ann Miller (privately)

1800

22 Jan William son of the Revd.William & Jane Bond - received

privately baptised at Chiltern All Saints Wiltshire 20 Apr 1799

14 Sep Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Edith Cox (privately)

1801

5 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Cole

5 Jan Henry son of Thomas & Ann Cole

8 Feb Joseph son of Robert & Susanna Miller

8 Mar Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Edith Cox - admitted

10 Mar Jane daughter of John & Ann Miller (privately)

8 Apr John son of the Revd.William & Jane Bond (privately) - admitted 30 Sep

23 Apr Harriet daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden (privately)

7 Jun Thomas son of John & Mary Elms

8 Aug Jane daughter of John & Jane Richards (privately) - admitted 26 Aug

12 Oct George son of George & Ann Searly (privately) - admitted 1 Nov

28 Nov James son of John & Elizabeth Bennet?

30 Dec Philip Abraham son of Phillip Abraham & Hannah Barnes - admitted

1802

14 Feb James son of Richard & Priscilla Ridout - admitted

14 Mar Henry son of William & Elizabeth Balson

2 Apr John b.b. son of Elizabeth Trent (privately)

16 May Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher

20 May Henry son of John & Ann Miller (privately)

15 Nov Sarah Jane daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller

1803

27 Feb Lucy daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet

6 Mar Joseph son of George & Mary Trent

28 Mar Maria daughter of John & Ann Millar (privately)

11 May Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann Cole

12 Jun Charles son of John & Mary Elms

28 Jun Hannah daughter of Philip Abraham & Hannah Barnes - admitted

14 Sep William twin son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher

14 Sep Sarah twin daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher

8 Oct Mary daughter of Robert & Mary Moffat

1804

12 Feb Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher - admitted

6 Apr Sarah Jane daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller - admitted

6 Apr Radigan daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller - admitted

8 Apr Harriet daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Pitcher

13 May Jane daughter of John & Ann Pitcher - admitted

13 May Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth Taylor

28 Jun James son of William & Elizabeth Richards

13 Jul John son of William & Elizabeth Balson

20 Jul Richard son of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland

25 Dec Eliza daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer

1805

12 May Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Elms

9 Jul William son of Thomas & Honor Guy

18 Aug George son of Thomas & Mary Spencer

1 Sep Amey daughter of William & Sarah Stickland

8 Sep Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller

22 Sep Harriet daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards

16 Oct Henry son of the Revd.William & Jane Bond - baptised privately 6 Jun 1804

1806

5 Jan Jane daughter of John & Mary Elms

13 May Henry son of Henry & Mary Cooper

1 Jun Robert son of William & Elizabeth Balson

20 Jul George son of John & Mary Morey

1807

4 Jan William son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher

15 Jan Harriet daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden

15 Jan Henry daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden

15 Jan Mary daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden

3 May Rosanna daughter of John & Ann Pitcher

16 Aug Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Elms

20 Aug James son of John & Ann Hibbs

6 Oct Thomas son of The Revd.William & Jane Bond - admitted

born at the Parsonage of Corfe Castle 18 Dec 1806

11 Oct Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer

12 Oct William son of William & Elizabeth Richards

20 Oct Jane daughter of William & Elizabeth Dunning

20 Oct Sarah daughter of Joseph & Martha Pitcher

13 Nov George son of John & Jane Kelly?

1808

19 Jun Jane daughter of William & Mary Gibbons

14 Aug Jane daughter of William & Ann Elms

1809

8 Feb Ann daughter of John & Jane Richards - aged 3 on 22 Feb

23 May Robert son of John & Ann Hibbs

19 Jun Jane daughter of John & Ann Miller

19 Jul Louisa daughter of Henry & Sarah Cooper

23 Jul Mary Ann daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher

23 Jul Jane daughter of James & Mary Farewell

30 Jul Tamar daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden

13 Aug Louisa daughter of William & Sarah Stickland

21 Nov Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards

1810

20 Mar Henry son of William & Elizabeth Richards

24 Jun Harriet daughter of Joseph & Martha Pitcher

1811

19 May John son of Henry & Sarah Cooper

23 Aug Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards

10 Nov Charles son of Thomas & Mary Spencer

24 Nov Mary daughter of John & Mary Elms

1812

7 Jun Eliza daughter of James & Mary Farwell

21 Jun Timna daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden

18 Aug Mary twin daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards

18 Aug Elizabeth twin daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards

1 Nov Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Norman

22 Nov Mary daughter of Joseph & Martha Pitcher

15 Nov Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards

1813

14 Feb Matthew son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher

1 Mar Samuel son of Henry & Sarah Cooper - Carpenter

30 May Martha daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Miller - Portsea - Ship's Carpenter

7 Jul Matthew son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher - Labourer

22 Aug Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson-Labourer-adm.(c.21Aug1809)

22 Aug William son of William & Elizabeth Balson-Labourer-adm.(c.5Nov1811)

1814

20 Feb Dinah daughter of John & Hannah Swain - Soldier

23 May James son of James & Mary Galton - Labourer

12 May William Lush son of William & Sarah Stickland - Fisherman

22 Aug Matthew son of Joseph & Martha Pitcher - Labourer

2 Oct William Fever son of John & Mary Lake - Labourer

7 Nov Elisha b.b. daughter of Thirza Balson

1815

15 Jan Peggy daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

5 Mar William son of James & Mary Farwell - Labourer

23 Apr Merrick b.b. son of Hannah Bartlett

4 Jun Eglah daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden - Labourer

29 May William son of James & Elizabeth Norman - Shepherd

21 Jul Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards - Yeoman

15 Oct George son of William & Elizabeth Richards - Yeoman

17 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Loftus - Servant

1816

14 Apr Robert son of James & Peggy Lucas - Labourer

19 May William son of Thomas & Mary Spencer - Mason

9 Jun Isabel daughter of John & Mary Lake - Labourer

15 Aug John son of John & Mary Morey - Labourer

29 Sep James Charles son of James & Elizabeth Richards - Yeoman

12 Sep Henry son of Anthony & Martha Biles - Labourer

1817

18 Jan Thomas son of William & Sarah Stickland - Fisherman

9 Feb George Orchard son of James & Mary Galton - Labourer

21 Apr Keziah daughter of Samuel & Mary Bonfield - Labourer

21 Apr Sophia daughter of William & Mary Jenkins - Labourer

22 Jun Sophia son of William & Sarah Stickland-Fisherman-adm.(c.23 Dec 1811)

31 Aug Charles Henry son of Charles & Sarah Richards - Exciseman

14 Sep James son of James & Mary Farwel - Dairyman

1818

12 Sep Maria daughter of James & Ann Dory Lucas - Labourer

15 Nov Sarah daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Hellyer - Yeoman

27 Dec Charles son of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

1819

2 May Elizabeth b.b. daughter of Thirza Balson

23 May Ann daughter of Joseph & Hannah Pitcher - Labourer

30 May Mary Ann b.b. daughter of Ann Wilcox

4 Jul Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards - Yeoman

17 Oct Jane Lush daughter of William & Sarah Stickland - Fisherman

1820

30 Apr Thomas son of James & Mary Galton - Labourer

18 Jun George son of John & Mary Elmes - Labourer

1821

28 Jan Charles son of Charles & Sarah Richards-Wilton Wells-Exciseman -admitted (c.22 Jan 1819)

28 Jan Mary daughter of Charles & Sarah Richards - Wilton Wells - Exciseman

18 Feb William Henry son of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

25 Mar William b.b. son of Priscilla Ridout

6 May Mary daughter of William & Jane Coffin - Mason

22 Jul John son of Matthew & Elizabeth Townley - Carpenter

25 Jul Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Hellyer - Yeoman

9 Sep Eliza daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden - Dairyman

9 Oct Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary Morey - Labourer

4 Nov Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer - Mason

1822

2 Jan Eliza daughter of George & Harriet Elms - Labourer

20 Jan Martha daughter of Anthony & Martha Biles - Labourer

12 May William son of James & Ann Dory Lucas - Labourer

26 May James Lewis son of William & Sarah Stickland - Fisherman

24 Feb Joseph son of John & Mary Morey - Labourer - adm.(c.18 Sep 1811)

24 Feb Samuel s of John & Mary Morey - Labourer - adm.(c.19 May 1819)

18 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

20 Oct Mary Pitman daughter of George & Jane Ridout - Shepherd

1823

17 Aug Ann b.b. daughter of Mary Cox

1824

8 Feb Joseph son of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

11 Apr Elizabeth Ann daughter of Joseph & Jane Miller - Fisherman

11 Apr Edmund son of William & Jane Ridout - Labourer

25 Jul Charles son of George & Harriet Elms - Labourer

25 May Grace Hannah daughter of George & Grace Efer Moulam - Fisherman

1825

16 Jan Ann daughter of George & Jane Ridout - Labourer

27 Mar Sarah Jane daughter of Joseph & Jane Miller - Fisherman

1 May Emanuel son of William & Jane Ridout - Labourer

30 Oct Louisa daughter of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

1826

2 Apr Henry son of James & Mary Ann Williams - Labourer

4 Jun John b.b. son of Jane Elms

8 Oct William son of George & Harriet Elms - Labourer

15 Oct Ann daughter of William & Thirza Fry - Labourer

22 Oct Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Elms - Labourer

30 Oct Elizabeth Mary daughter of John & Harriet Bascombe - Yeoman

1827

5 Aug Martha daughter of Henry & Anna Langford - Labourer

19 Nov Caroline daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer - Mason

30 Sep Emely daughter of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

2 Dec Harriet daughter of John Scutt & Harriet Bascombe - Yeoman

25 Dec Esther daughter of Charles & Catherine Best - Dairyman

1828

20 Jan Jane daughter of William & Jane Ridout - Labourer

23 Jan Sarah daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

14 Dec Lucy Ann daughter of Joseph & Jane Miller - Fisherman

14 Dec Mary Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Oxford - Gamekeeper

25 Dec Mary Ann Morey daughter of George & Harriet Elms - Labourer

27 Dec Harriet daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

1829

22 Feb Elizabeth daughter of George & Grace Moulam - Fisherman

24 Jul Felix son of George & Harriet Fooks - Thatcher

15 Dec Jane Sarah daughter of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

1830

2 Jan Kesiah daughter of Henry & Hannah Langford - Labourer

14 Feb Mary daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

19 Sep Kesiah daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

14 Nov John son of George & Maria Hooper - Steeple - Yeoman

1831

24 Jan Mary Ann daughter of Samuel & Susanna Thompson - Shoemaker

22 May Priscilla daughter of William & Jane Ridout - Labourer

26 Jun Sophia daughter of George & Harriet Fooks - Labourer

31 Aug Mary Jane daughter of Joseph & Sarah Randal - Yeoman

11 Sep Sarah daughter of George & Harriet Elms - Labourer

30 Oct Selina daughter of George & Grace Spencer - Mason

1832

1 Apr Silas son of Henry & Hannah Langford - Labourer

12 Aug Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah Biles - Gamekeeper

4 Nov Henry son of Robert & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

2 Dec John son of William & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

13 Dec Jemima daughter of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

13 Dec Keziah daughter of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

1833

10 Feb William (adult) son of Isaac & Jane Norris - Groom

3 Mar Marth b.b. daughter of Sarah Pitcher

7 Mar Felix son of John & Elizabeth Elmes - Labourer

17 Mar Maria daughter of George & Maria Hooper - Steeple - Yeoman

27 Oct Josiah Henry b.b. son of Louisa Cooper - Steeple

15 Dec Robert son of James & Mary Hibbs - Labourer

1834

26 Jan Tamar d of George & Harriet Fooks - Thatcher

5 Mar Jeremiah son of William & Jane Ridout - Labourer

16 Mar Phianus son of Thomas & Sarah Biles - Labourer

13 May George son of George & Maria Hooper - Steeple - Yeoman

31 Aug Felix son of Henry & Timna Fooks - Labourer

9 Nov Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

6 Dec Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

14 Dec Robert son of Henry & Hannah Langford - Labourer

1835

28 Jun Thomas Henry son of Henry & Jane Miller - Fisherman

28 Jun Silas son of John & Eliza Harvell - Labourer

21 Nov Harriet daughter of George & Harriet Elms - Labourer

1836

27 Jan Thomas Murrey son of James & Mary Hibbs - Labourer

25 Feb William Henry son of William & Elizabeth Marshalsay - Yeoman

20 Mar Rhoda daughter of George & Harriet Fooks - Labourer

15 May Thomas son of George & Grace Spencer - Mason

18 Jul Rhoda daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

14 Aug Caroline daughter of William & Ann Hibbs - Labourer

25 Sep Jane b.b. daughter of Eliza Elms

25 Dec Sarah Ann Gollop daughter of Charles & Sarah Elms - Labourer

1837

8 Jan Uriah son of William & Jane Ridout - Labourer

26 Feb Richard son of George & Maria Hooper - Steeple - Yeoman

27 Mar Phoebe Jane daughter of Samuel & Susannah Thompson - Shoemaker

28 May Charles son of John & Eliza Harvell - Labourer

21 Jun Elizabeth Weston daughter of William & Elizabeth Marshalsay - Yeoman

3 Dec Ellen daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson - Labourer

1838

4 Mar George son of James & Mary Hobbs

4 Mar Sarah Ann daughter of George Orchard & Susanna Galton

15 Apr Edith daughter of George & Margaret Fooks

8 May John son of George & Grace Spencer

29 May James son of George & Harriet Elmes

24 Jun Sarah Amelia daughter of Thomas & Jane Barnes

17 Oct George son of George & Sophia Smith

1839

20 Jan John son of Sarah Pitcher

5 May Eliza daughter of Sarah Selby

4 Aug Emma daughter of James & Mary Brine

26 Aug Josiah son of John & Eliza Fooks

11 Oct Charles son of John & Eglah Fooks

1840

6 Jan John Simmonds son of John & Jane Tuck

29 Mar Sarah daughter of John & Jane Richards

17 Apr Rosanna daughter of William & Jane Ridout

7 May Edith daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson

24 Sep Charles Churchill son of George & Sophia Smith

2 Nov Caroline daughter of George & Harriet Elms

25 Dec Isabella daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Riggs

1841

14 Jan William James son of Robert & Elizabeth Masters

28 Feb Ellen daughter of Susan Selby

28 Mar Lewis William son of William & Susan Stickland

19 Apr Mary Jane daughter of John & Jane Tuck

30 Jul Julia Kate daughter of William & Elizabeth Marshalsay

13 Dec John son of William & Sarah Charlo of the Preventive Station


Top


Baptisms 1842-1864


Baptisms 1865-1903