Tyneham & Worbarrow

… where time stopped in 1943

Dorset ONLINE

Parish Clerks Network

Marriages 1694 - 1841


These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office and have been given by him to the Dorset OPC Project


1694

27 Aug William Holmes & Bridget Ham of West Lulworth

24 Dec George Smedmore & Frances Brine of West Lulworth

1695

25 Mar Joseph Vivian alias Hoggard & Anne Skiller of Osmington

19 Nov Edward Lillington & Jane Fisher

18 Feb James Eyres & Ann Curtis of Steeple

1696

13 Apr William Pook of Dorchester & Anne Lovelace

1697

18 Apr John Heslier of Osmanton & Rebecca Smedmore

1698

25 Apr Jeffery Street & Mary Serrell of Blandford Forum

7 Jun William Dey & Anne Parrish

4 Aug Benjamin Baker & Elizabeth Ayles of East Lulworth

1700

2 Jan John Vincent & Mrs Priscilla Cockram of Swanage

4 Feb Henry Miller & Esther Nelson

1701

2 May John Alner & Joan Clapcott

1702

5 Apr John White of Tarrant Craford & Rachel Sweet

1703

21 Oct Mr Paul Kellaway of Piddle Hinton & Mrs Anne Moile of Haselbury Brian

1704

17 Apr John Rumsey & Mary Collins

17 Apr Reuben Kent & Elizabeth Doudall

6 Jun John Baker & Sarah Lillington

1705

3 Mar Thomas Tuck of Wareham & Mary Squib

1706

22 Apr John Cox of Knowle & Christian Winter

8 Sep James Pollard & Ruth Baker of West Creech

1709

28 Jun Thomas Bennet of Kimmeridge & Jane Pollard

1710

2 May James Spicer of East Stoke & Frances Christoper

6 May Mr David Grove & Mrs Joanna Duke of Studland

29 Aug George Hellier & Joan Northover of Wareham

1711

3 Apr George Catcott & Mary Harden

1712

30 Apr James Parsons of Horle in Hampshire & Margaret Clapcott

1713

29 May Mr John Lannyng & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng

1714

29 Mar Samuel Cox & Elizabeth Perkins of Kimmeridge

1 Jul Stephen Smith & Margaret Summers

17 Aug Mr Thomas Whittell & Mrs Mary Samwaies

18 Oct Abel Bonfield of Swanage & Elizabeth Hayward

1715

10 May Mr Joseph Brixey & Mrs Frances Bythewood of Stowborough

8 Dec Henry Burden & Jane Perkins of Kimmeridge

21 Dec Mr Anthony Trew & Mrs Martha Welstead

1716

17 May William Trew of Swanage & Joan Cox

17 May Benjamin Baker & Priscilla Smedmore of East Lulworth

21 May John Buffett & Abigail Savage

27 May John Brine of Church Knowle & Mary Meaden

7 Aug Peter Coombes & Elizabeth Bartlet alias Hancock

15 Oct Mr John Ryall & Mrs Mary Bythewood

19 Mar Robert Bonfield & Mary Vie

21 Mar Peter Smith of Slalbridge & Elizabeth Lannying

1717

30 Apr John Wilshire & Katherine Battrick

18 May Robert George & Mary Symonds

7 Oct Joseph Coward & Mary Summers

1718

27 Mar Henry Viccary & Mary Tatchell

3 Jun Abner Fall of Wareham & Frances Cribb

8 Sep John Bonfield & Grace Stanly of Swanage

6 Nov Joseph Cox & Susanna Man of Knowle

13 Jan Richard Roper of Arpuddle & Susanna Fry

1719

21 Apr Mr Richard Darracott & Mrs Lucy Thornhull

16 Jun Gerard Trew of Swanage & Ann Curtis of Corfe

18 Jun William Howlett & Elizabeth Shepherd

30 Jun George Fry & Dorothy Frampton

8 Oct Thomas Damper & Mary Brown of Worth

1720

3 May George Neppred & Jane Arnold

6 Jul Robert Knight of Dalwood & Ann Squire

6 Sep Jeremiah Brown & Elizabeth Burt

6 Oct Charles Early & Grace Sturmy

4 Nov Benjamin Foot of Swanage & Mary Stickland

20 Dec Robert Tucker of Wool & Mary Seymour of East Lulworth

5 Feb Thomas Cross of Swanage & Grace Humber

10 Feb Richard Ingram & Mary Scot of Wool

1723

15 Apr William Elmes & Jane Smith

1726

8 Apr James Symonds & Joice Tucker

1730

- Oct Robert Miller & Susanna Smedmore

1734

13 May Thomas Baker & Mary Smith

2 Jun Edward Bower & Mary George

14 Jul James Galton & Elizabeth Russel

1736

24 May Thomas Christophers & Elizabeth Mortimer

1737

13 Apr Thomas Meader & Ruth Pollard

17 Apr Richard Hopkins & Mary Reeks

1738

4 Dec Joseph Cate of East Lulworth & Ester Miller

1739

24 Apr John Miller & Mary Romsey

1743

25 Sep Joseph Galton & Susannah Pollard

1744

4 Sep Thomas Seaman & Elizabeth Newill

22 Oct Elias Hibbs & Anne Lillington

1745

30 Jan Henry Hobbs & Esther Symonds

21 Sep William Miller & Hannah Kitcatt

4 Oct Joseph Reeks & Anne Farewell

1746

4 Mar William Cheesman & Mary Dalicourt

1747

21 May Thomas Falkner & Elizabeth Benstead

23 Dec Thomas Wilcox & Mary Arne

26 Jan George Hascall & Mary Riggs

1750

3 May James Goodwin & Jane Tarrant

1751

16 Aug William Cox & Rebecca Byles

1752

12 Nov Henry Vivian & Esther Catcot

1754

2 Sep Charles Pollard & Mary Mauditt

Oct Moses Vivian & Hannah Miller - banns

1755

15 May John Ellis & Hannah Pollard

1756

1 Jun John Bridge of Winford Eagle Yeoman & Mary Alner

19 Jul Henry Bartlet & Mary Stickland

1757

12 May James Cates & Elizabeth Strood

1758

6 Feb William Penny of East Lulworth & Sarah Cole

18 Apr Thomas Vie of Holy Trinity Dorchester & Molly Davis

1760

6 Oct William Elmes & Katherine Stickland

1761

30 Apr Robert Fookes & Mary Symonds

1762

17 Feb Henry Wallbridge Farmer of Sayor? Dorset & Sarah Alner

1763

8 Feb Robert Thomas of Winfrith & Jane Meech

19 May John Hopkins & Susannah Brown

1764

12 Mar Robert Miller of Brentspuddle labourer & Martha Randall of Cheldon

10 Jul William Fowler & Elizabeth Mowlem

1765

24 Jan Thomas Millar of East Lulworth & Mary Cammel of Cowes I.O.W.

1767

27 Jul John Smith & Elizabeth Morey

1769

25 Sep James Brown of Stoke labourer & Elizabeth Stanly of Corfe

1770

2 Apr William Harris labourer & Winfrith Champ of East Lulworth

10 Jun John Goodchild of Corfe & Hannah Penny

1771

14 May George Durham labourer & Mary Luccas of Stoke

5 Jun Nathaniel Dean of St.Mary Wareham & Mary Clavell

1772

26 Apr William Kent of Corfe baker & Betty Randall

1773

16 Aug Richard Champ of East Lulworth labourer & Martha Vivian

1775

30 May Robert Cull of Worth Yeoman & Anna Dore of Freshwater I.O.W.

1776

10 Jun John Hibbs & Sarah Smith

18 Sep Thomas Bayly of Winfrith & Esther Trent of Steeple

1777

1 Apr Robert Seymour of East Lulworth & Elizabeth Seaman

8 Jul Richard Stevens of Buckland Ripers & Jane Clavell

15 Aug Samuel Symonds & Elizabeth Chipp of Bere Regis

1779

19 Jun William Bartlett & Hannah Ellis of Steeple

5 Jul Joseph Stickland of Almer & Elizabeth Vye of West Lulworth

1780

4 Jun Henry Sampson of Steeple & Mary Willshear

22 Aug Richard Rawles of Winfrith labourer & Elizabeth Camel of Steeple

29 Oct Edward Fookes widower & Mary Wilcox

1781

15 Jun William Barnes of Swanage Captain of a Merchant Ship

& Mary Runyard of Fordington

23 May Thomas Willshire farmer & Hannah Cooper of Steeple

1782

13 Oct John Butcher of East Lulworth & Sarah Luccas

1785

2 Feb Robert Millar labourer & Susannah Wilcox

15 May John Richards & Jane Alner

17 Jun James Wilcox of Steeple & Elizabeth Meader of Swanage

1787

8 Jan Charles Allen & Susannah Gibbs both of Woolbridge

28 May John Willcox of Combe & Katherine Elmes of Steeple

12 Nov Robert Coles widower of Piddle Town & Anne Willshear

1788

30 Jan William Cockram of East Lulworth & Hester Millar

1789

28 Jan William Balsen of Wareham & Elizabeth Millar

24 Aug James Greening of St.Leonard's Shoreditch Middx. & Anne Gibbons

1790

24 May Henry Walbridge & Elizabeth Alner

1791

17 Jul James Willcox & Judith Farrel of Corfe

1794

9 Jan William Miller & Elizabeth Richards

6 Feb Robert Seymour of East Lulworth & Mary Miller

1795

22 Jan William Richards of Steeple & Jane Richards

23 Apr Philip Stickland & Harriet Croomes

29 Apr John Miller & Ann Richards

13 May Henry Polden of East Lulworth & Sarah Miller

13 Jul John Trenchard of Holy Trinity Wareham & Ann Vye

1797

15 May John Elms & Mary Sargent

1798

25 Dec Joseph Lock of Chaldon Herring & Mary Elmes

1799

6 Jul William Burt of Abby Milton & Ann Wallis

1800

11 Aug Cornelius Brown of East Lulworth & Margaret Bartlett

5 Nov Philip Abraham Barnes of Blandford Forum & Hannah Vey

1801

2 Sep James New of St.Martin's Wareham & Susanna New

1802

25 Oct John Pitcher & Ann Bennet

1803

10 Jan Thomas Spencer of Corfe & Mary Miller

7 Jul William Richards & Elizabeth Ball

Aug Matthew Pitcher & Elizabeth Rickets - banns only

29 Sep James Pitt of Kingston or Portsea Hants & Ann Slade

2 Nov James Spencer of Corfe & Elizabeth Vye

1804

11 Sep William Stickland & Sarah Ann Lush

1805

24 Sep Henry Cooper of Steeple & Sarah Cole

1806

15 May James Farwell of Corfe & Mary Cole

24 Nov Thomas Burden of East Stoke & Elizabeth Hood

1807

14 Apr Samuel Black? of Shroton? & Mary Stovey

1808

1 Sep Thomas Whittle of Woolbridge & Charlotte Miller

1810

1 Jan John Snelling & Mary Minster

1811

29 Jul James Butt of Blandford & Elizabeth Short

1813

31 Jun Thomas Edmonds & Susanna Miller

1814

16 Aug Joseph Short & Mary Sampson

1815

6 Feb Matthew Townley of Loddington Northants. & Edith Miller

29 May Samuel Bonfield of Swanage & Mary Miller

1818

7 May Robert Hatton of Preston Dorset & Harriot Hillier

1819

11 Jan William Barnes & Clara Bower

27 Apr William Vincent of Corfe & Maria Elmes

1820

13 May Alexander Ball Tackly & Elizabeth Richards

1821

11 Oct George Elmes & Harriet Morey

1823

25 Aug William Ridout & Jane Pitcher

10 Dec John Richards & Jane Squibb

1825

22 Mar John Phillips of Kimmeridge & Ann Polden

26 Jul James Williams & Mary Ann Galton

1 Nov Jonathan Dowley of Turners Puddle & Elizabeth Hardey

21 Nov William Fry & Thirza Balson

1826

23 Jan Thomas Elms of Corfe & Elizabeth Miller

30 Aug Charles Best & Catharine Miller

1827

4 Oct George Fooks & Harriet Polden

25 Dec Robert Balson & Elizabeth Keats

1828

7 Jul William Cure of Steeple & Elizabeth Bishop

4 Aug George Roberts of West Titherley Hants & Maria Slade

13 Nov George Orchard of Corfe & Maria Vincent

1829

28 Sep Robert Sheller & Sarah Balson

1830

23 May William Balston & Elizabeth Snellen

1831

4 Apr George Spencer & Grace Luckas

21 Apr David Miller & Harriet Hibbs

6 Oct Charles Guy & Dinah Swain

1832

29 May John Elmes & Elizabeth Cox

18 Aug William Ralph & Catharine Thompson of Hythe Kent

1833

2 Feb James Lucas of East Lulworth & Rebecca Spencer

10 Feb Richard Squibb of West Lulworth & Sophia Snelling

8 Apr Henry Fooks & Timna Polden

1834

20 May Joseph Cooper of Holy Trinity Wareham & Mary Searley

27 May James Richards & Mary Stickland

7 Jul William Rumsay of Steeple & Mary Lucas

1835

5 May William Hibbs & Ann Wilcox

1836

13 Apr John Tuck & Jane Cole

2 May Charles Elmes & Sarah Gollop

1840

2 Mar William Stickland & Susanna Orchard

1841

14 Mar Charles Spencer & Elizabeth Balson

26 Jun George Bryant & Jane Gibson Fittock of West Lulworth


Marriages 1842 - 1943 are currently being transcribed and will be published soon. In the meantime, please email info@tynehamopc.org.uk if you require a look up.


Top


Out of area marriages:


At East Lulworth (as shown on East Lulworth OPC site)

1748

4 May Richard Rhynard of Steeple cum Tyneham & Mary Strood

1754

14 Oct Moses Vivian of Tyneham, widower & Hannah Millar, widow

1757

12 Jul George Morey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Tuxbury

1806

29 Dec Joseph Pitchard of Tyneham & Martha Bartlet

1827

04 Jun William Tuck & Lucy Bower of Tyneham

1833

9 May John Harvell of Tyneham & Eliza Lucas


At Kimmeridge (as shown on Kimmeridge OPC site)

1802

6 Apr George Richards of Tyneham & Mary Furber


At Steeple (as shown on Steeple OPC site)

1754

19 Dec William Stickland of Tyneham yeoman widower & Elizabeth Fookes

1761

12 Apr Charles Richards labourer & Mary Abbot of Tyneham

1789

15 Jun John Hibbs of Tyneham labourer & Anne Furmidge

1795

25 May George Butcher & Mary Selby of Tyneham

1799

6 Dec Richard Loxley & Elizabeth Prowse sojourner at Tyneham

1818

16 Nov George Redout of Tyneham & Jane Gibbons

1835

1 Jan William Marshallsey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Dugdale Sampson


At West Lulworth (as shown on West Lulworth OPC site)

1808

9 Jun James Richards of Tyneham & Elizabeth Palmater

1831

8 May James Hibbs Tyneham Dorset & Mary Morey


Top


Marriages 1840-1921